Past Finals

PAST  FINALS
 Year End Finals:  2014  2015 2016
 2016                                                  
Bareback
Bull Riding
Calf Roping
Champion: Shannon Warren
Champion:  Tyler Lewis
Champion:  Shane Goodson
Reserve Champion:  Stevie Kee II
Reserve Champion:  Casey Coulter
Reserve Champion:  Hadley DeShazo
Finals Avg:  Stevie Kee II
Finals Avg:  Casey Coulter
Finals Average:  Jonathan Isaacs
Rookie:  Cameron Jones
Rookie:  Jordan Allen
Rookie:  Dalton Billiups
HOY:  #TYI - McCarson Rodeo
Bull of the Year: #11 Player - Hall Rodeo
HOY: "Scooter" - owner Stan Goodman
HOF: #977 - Morris Rodeo
Bull of the Finals:  #326 - Morris Rodeo
Ranch Bronc Riding
Steer Wrestling
Breakaway Roping
Champion: Dusty McCoy
Champion:  Casey Greer
Champion: Hannah Church
Reserve Champion: Jeremy Poe
Reserve Champion:  Corey Kurck
Reserve Champion:  Emily Williams
Finals Avg: Jeremy Poe
Finals Avg:  Tanner Hunt
Finals Avg:  Lindsay Wallace
Rookie: Jeremy Poe
Rookie:  n/a
Rookie:  Claire Manns
HOY:  Comache Kid - Hall Rodeo
HOY: "Day Money" - owner John Barnett
HOY:  "Roanie " - owner Lori Thone
HOF:  V8 - Hall Rodeo
Cowgirls Barrel Racing
50+Team Roping - HDR
Saddle Bronc
Champion:  Kyley Campbell
Champion: Steve Hinson
Champion/Finals Avg:  Darin Lively
Reserve Champion: Heather Wilson
Reserve Champion:  Marvin Holt
Reserve Champion:  Shannon Warren
Finals Avg:  Kylie Campbell
Finals Avg:  Lori Thone
Rookie:   Brendon Johnson
Rookie:  Sara Rowe
HOY: "Brady" - owner Keith Crowder
HOY:  #326 - Hall Rodeo
HOY:  "Cee" - owner Heather Wilson
50+Team Roping - HLR
HOF: #7415 - McCarson Rodeo
Junior Barrel Racing
Champion:   Jim Huff
Team Roping HDR
Champion: Sydney Wilson
Reserve Champion:  Jeff Lee
Champion: Justin Spotts
Reserve Champion:  Lexey Williams
Finals Avg:  Jeff Lee
Reserve Champion: Ty Green
Finals Avg:   Gracie Raby
HOY: "Boy" - owner David Martin
Finals Avg:  Jake Weddle
Rookie:  Dylan Dobbs
All Around Cowboy & Cowgirl
Rookie:  Shane Holder
HOY:"Bodacious Twist"- owner Sydney Wilson &
"Paint" - owner Lexey Williams
Cowboy: Chance Roper
HOY:  "Skeeter" - owner Justin Spotts
Cowgirl:   Gracie Raby
Team Roping HLR
Goat Tying
Top Producer & Cowboys Choice
Champion: Cody Andrews
Champion:  Amber Taylor
Hall Rodeo, LLC
Reserve Champion:  Josh Canant
Reserve Champion:  Gracie Raby
Cowboy of the Year
Finals Avg:  Josh Canant
Finals Avg:  Gracie Raby
Larry Hinson
Rookie:  Reese Collins
Rookie:  Johnna Dixon
Top 5 Rodeos of the Year
HOY:  "Chester" - owner Jeri Rhine
HOY: "Tick" - owner Amber Taylor
1/2) Cave City
Watermelon Fest
D&S Rodeo Co.
1/2) Newton County
Fair & Rodeo
Jasper, AR
Hall Rodeo LLC
  3) Ozark Riding Club - Berryville, AR - Morris Rodeo Ranch
4) FFA Benefit - Caulfield, MO - Brole-N-Unknown Rodeo
5) 65th Annual Pioneer Days - Melbourne, AR - Hall Rodeo

Bullfighters of the Finals:  Jake Horton &
Garrett Wise

Timers of the Finals: Kelly Marlin &
Kylia Ellis

Pickup Men of the Finals: Dusty Carr &
 Tanner Hunt

Judges of the Finals: Billy Wells,
Keith Crowder, & Larry "Soapy" Watson

Association President: Jeri Rhine

Assist Secretary of the Finals:  Ashley Hall
Association Secretary & Finals: Kellie Wells

Sportsmanship Award:  Frankie Lindsey


   FINALS 2015 YEAR END                                                   
Bareback
Bull Riding
Calf Roping
Champion: Trevor Gray
Champion: Matt May
Champion:  Hadley DeShazo
Reserve Champion:  Ethan Alford
Reserve Champion: Keith Hall
Reserve Champion:  Dawson Turner
Finals Avg:  Trevor Gray
Finals Avg: Matt May
Finals Average:  Hadley DeShazo
Rookie:  Shannon Warren
Rookie: Kolt Fornish
Rookie:  Justin Whitehurst
HOY:  #45 TNT, Rand Rodeo
Bull of the Year:  #59, Morris Rodeo
HOY: "Trigger" - owner Nathan Sanders
Ranch Bronc Riding
Steer Wrestling
Breakaway Roping
Champion: JW Yates
Champion:  Weston Stroud
Champion:  Lori Thone
Reserve Champion: Dusty McCoy
Reserve Champion: Tim Thurman
Reserve Champion: Hannah Church
Finals Avg: Anthony Chapa
Finals Avg:  Weston Stroud
Finals Avg:  Gus Howell
Rookie: Anthony Chapa
Rookie:  Donny Enders
Rookie:   Gus Howell
HOY: #D3, Rand Rodeo
HOY: "Yeller" - owner Drew Griffith
HOY:  "Dun Man" - owner Hannah Church
Saddle Bronc
Cowgirls Barrel Racing
50+Team Roping - HDR
Champion/Finals Avg: Darin Lively
Champion: Jessica Leach
Champion:  Marvin Holt
Reserve Champion:  Travis Gardner
Reserve Champion: Heather Wilson
Reserve Champion:  Danny Shrable
Rookie: Shannon Warren
Finals Avg: Kylie Campbell
Finals Avg:  Steve Hinson
HOY: #38, Morris Rodeo
Rookie: Jessica Leach
HOY:  "Snake" - owner Marvin Holt
Team Roping HDR
HOY:  "Jace" - owner Jessica Leach
50+Team Roping - HLR
Champion: Dalton Turner
Junior Barrel Racing
Champion:   Jeff Lee
Reserve Champion: Ty Green
Champion: Eliza Bevil
Reserve Champion:  Bill Olsen
Finals Avg: Ty Green
Reserve Champion:  Sydney Wilson
Finals Avg:  Bruce Barnett
Rookie: Ronnie Colclasure
Finals Avg:   Sydney Wilson
HOY: "Do It Dolly" - owner Beth Hale
HOY:  "Moon" - owner Brandon Hall
Rookie:  Samantha Franks
All Around Cowboy & Cowgirl
Team Roping HLR
HOY:"Bodacious Twist"-owner Sydney Wilson
Cowboy: Hadley DeShazo
Champion: Doyle Scrivner
Goat Tying
Cowgirl:   Lori Thone
Reserve Champion:  Jeri Rhine
Champion:  Emily Pate
Top Producer & Cowboys Choice
Finals Avg:  Jeri Rhine
Reserve Champion: Sarah McClain
Hall Rodeo, LLC
Rookie:  Jace Woods
Finals Avg: Emily Pate
Cowboy of the Year
HOY:  "Bentley" - owner Doyle Scrivner
Rookie:  Sarah McClain
Clyde Kurck

Bullfighters of the Finals: Jake Horton &
TC Carter
Timers of the Finals: Kelly Marlin &
Kylia Ellis
Pickup Men of the Finals: Dusty Carr &
 Tanner Hunt
Judges of the Finals:  Scott Long, Billy Wells,
Rube Roller & Larry "Soapy" Watson
TOP 5 RODEOS OF THE YEAR
1. Newton County Fair & Rodeo - Jasper, AR - Hall Rodeo LLC
2.  Ozark Riding Club - Berryville, AR  - Morris Rodeo
3.  Rock Bottom Chuck Wagon Races & Rodeo - Denver, AR - Rand Rodeo
4.  16th Annual Red White Blue Festival & Rodeo - Mt. Home, AR - Rand Rodeo
5.  Future Farmers of America Benefit Rodeo - Caulfield, MO - Rawhide Rodeo
HOY: "Zan" - owner Emily Pate
Top Rodeo of the Year

Association President: Jay Winham

Assist Secretary of the Finals:  Ashley Hall
Association Secretary & Finals: Kellie Wells

Sportsmanship Award:  Frankie Lindsey
Rodeo of the Year

Newton County
Fair & Rodeo

 Jasper, AR
Hall Rodeo LLC


FINALS 2014 YEAR END 
Bareback
Bull Riding
Calf Roping
Champion: Colton Kankey
Champion: Isaac Wachtel
Champion: Bill Nelson  
Reserve Champion: Cory Brown
Reserve Champion: Denton Fugate
Reserve Champion: Hadley DeShazo
Finals Avg:  Trevor Gray
Finals Avg: Denton Fugate
Finals Average: Ricky Hyde
Rookie: Ethan Alford
Rookie: Isaac Wachtel
Rookie: Dawson Turner
HOY:  #514- Morris Ranch
Bull of the Year: #976 Hall Rodeo
HOY: "Lexie" - Bill Nelson, owner
Ranch Bronc Riding
Steer Wrestling
Breakaway Roping
Champion: Dusty McCoy
Champion: Weston Stroud
Champion: Laken Power
Reserve Champion: JW Yates
Reserve Champion: Tim Thurman
Reserve Champion: Billie Collins
Finals Avg:  JW Yates
Finals Avg: Corey Kurck
Finals Avg: Billie Collins
Rookie: Matt Libby
Rookie: Tanner Hunt
Rookie:  Emily Pate
HOY: #610 McCarson Rodeo
HOY: "Gunner" - Tim Thurman, owner
HOY:  "Tuf"- Misty Nelson, owner
Saddle Bronc
Cowgirls Barrel Racing
50+Team Roping - HDR
Champion/Finals Avg: Darin Lively
Champion: Jessica Goodman
Champion: Marvin Holt
Reserve Champion: James Matt Durham
Reserve Champion: Kyley Campbell
Reserve Champion: Danny Shrable
Rookie: James Matt Durham
Finals Avg: Crystal Martin
Finals Avg: Marvin Holt
HOY:  #22 - Morris Ranch Rodeo
Rookie: Madison Adams
HOY: "Snake" - Marvin Holt, owner
Team Roping HDR
HOY: "Ocho"- Jessica Goodman, owner
50+Team Roping - HLR
Champion: Kirk Delk
Junior Barrel Racing
Champion: David Martin
Reserve Champion: Jared Hall
Champion: Eliza Bevill
Reserve Champion: Jim Huff
Finals Avg: Jared Hall
Reserve Champion: Sara Parks
Finals Avg: Gary McCutchen
Rookie: Dayton Williams
Finals Avg: Sara Parks
HOY: "Badger" - Morris Hall, owner
HOY: "Skinny Bill" - Dusty Cooper, owner
Rookie: Lexey Williams
All Around Cowboy & Cowgirl
Team Roping HLR
HOY: "Jerry Girl" - Sara Parks, owner
Cowboy: Hadley DeShazo
Champion: Doyle Scrivner  
Goat Tying
Cowgirl:   Emily Pate
Reserve Champion: Adam Brown
Champion: Emily Pate
Top Producer & Cowboys Choice
Finals Avg: Adam Brown
Reserve Champion: Casey Mounts
Hall Rodeo Company
Rookie: Cale McCall
Finals Avg: Emily Pate
Cowboy of the Year
HOY: "Horse" - Doyle Scrivner, owner
Rookie: Betsy Roemer
Lonnie Williams

Bullfighters of the Finals:
Jonathan "Possum" Gibson
Terrance "TC" Carter

Timers of the Finals:
Kelli Marlin
Chrysti Turner

Secretary of the Finals: Ashley Hall
Secretary of the Association &
Finals: Kellie Wells
HOY: "Zan" - Emily Pate, owner
Top 5 Rodeos of the Year
hORSE OF THE
Judges of the Finals:
Larry "Soapy" Watson
Rube Roller

Pickup Men of the Finals:
Drew Griffith
Tanner Hunt

President of the Association: Jay Winham

1. FFA Benefit Rodeo - Caulfield, MO- Rawhide Rodeo
2. Newton County Fair & Rodeo- Jasper, AR- Hall Rodeo
3. Howell County Fair & Rodeo- West Plains, MO-  Hall Rodeo
4. Rock Bottom Chuck Wagon Races & Rodeo -
  Denver, AR - Morris Ranch Rodeo
5. Guy Peach Festival - Guy, AR- McCarson Rodeo

CONTACT
ACA INFO LINKS
All ACA Inquires, please direct to:
Arkansas Cowboys Association
Kellie Wells, Secretary
PO Box 70
Caulfield, MO 65626
417-293-8840



Home |   News |   Schedule |   Stats  | About  | Membership                                COPYRIGHT © 2017      ARKANSAS COWBOYS ASSOCIATION       ArkyWebWorks.com

Back to Top