PAST  FINALS         
Home     News    Schedule   Stats     About     Membership


Year End Finals

  2014  2015 2016  2017

 2017 YEAR END FINALS
Bareback
Champion
Tyler Ochoa
Reserve Champion
TJ Sullins
Rookie of the Year
Montana Duvall
Finals Avg Champion
Tyler Ochoa
BB Horse of the Finals
#0 "Joe"  owner- Hall Rodeo, LLC
BB Horse of the Year
133 "Hawkeye", owner-Hall Rodeo, LLC
1st Round Champion
Tyler Ochoa
2nd Round Champion
TJ Sullins
Saddle Bronc
Champion
Russ Campbell
Reserve Champion
Darin Lively
Rookie of the Year
Colton Johnson
Finals Avg Champion
Darin Lively
SB Horse of the Finals
"712" owner- Hall Rodeo, LLC
SB Horse of the Year
"99"  owner- McCarson Rodeo
1st Round Champion
Darin Lively
2nd Round Champion
Darin Lively
Ranch Bronc
Champion
Jeremy Poe
Reserve Champion
Cody Snyder
Rookie of the Year
Tucker Kersey
Finals Avg Champion
Jeremy Poe
RB Horse of the Finals
"Apache Valley" owner-Hall Rodeo, LLC
RB Horse of the Year
"211" owner - McCarson Rodeo
1st Round Champion
Jeremy Poe & Cody Snyder
2nd Round Champion
Jeremy Poe
Bull Riding
Champion
Blair Ables
Reserve Champion
Tyler Lewis
Rookie of the Year
Rusty Smith
Finals Avg Champion
Dakota Eagleburger
Bull of the Finals
1114 "LittleJoe" owner-Hall Rodeo,LLC
Bull of the Year
1114 "LittleJoe" owner-Hall Rodeo,LLC
1st Round Champion
Dakota Eagleburger
2nd Round Champion
Dakota Eagleburger
Calf Roping
Champion
Shane Goodson
Reserve Champion
Dawson Turner
Rookie of the Year
BJ Billingsley
Finals Avg Champion
Jonathan Isaacs
Horse of the Year
"Skittles" - owner Booker McCutchen
1st Round Champion
Jonathan Isaacs & Legend Mills
2nd Round Champion
Shane Goodson
Steer Wrestling
Champion
Casey Greer
Reserve Champion
Weston Stroud
Rookie of the Year
Seth Caldwell
Finals Avg Champion
Casey Greer
Horse of the Year
"Day Money" owner- John Barnett
1st Round Champion
Casey Greer
2nd Round Champion
Casey Greer
Team Roping Header
Champion
Cody Reed
Reserve Champion
Brandon Thone
Rookie of the Year
Gus Howell
Finals Avg Champion
Brandon Thone
Horse of the Year
"Fonzy" - owner Jared Hall
1st Round Champion
Brandon Thone
2nd Round Champion
Cody Reed
Team Roping Heeler
Champion
Travis Holland
Reserve Champion
Jace McDaniel
Rookie of the Year
Casey Rush
Finals Avg Champion
Jeff Lee
Horse of the Year
"Short Go" - owner Travis Holland
1st Round Champion
Jeff Lee
2nd Round Champion
Jace McDaniel
Cowgirl Barrel Racing
Champion
Jessica Watts
Reserve Champion
Katie Clay-Thomas
Rookie of the Year-buckle
Katie Clay-Thomas
Finals Avg Champion
Ashley Montgomery
Horse of the Year
"Sammie" owner-Katie Clay-Thomas
Round 1 Champion
Kylie Campbell
Round 2 Champion
Haven Safell
Sportsmanship Award
Sara Rowe
Best Dressed
Kimberleigh Waters
Hard Luck Awared
Katie Clay-Thomas


Jr.Barrel Racing
Champion
Johnna Dixon
Reserve Champion
Sydney Presley
Rookie of the Year
Sydney Presley
Finals Avg Champion
Johnna Dixon
Horse of the Year- Blanket
"Famous Amos" owner- Johnna Dixon
Round 1 Champion
Johnna Dixon
Round 2 Champion
Brylee Brown
Best Dressed
Paige Mitcell
Breakaway
Champion
Alex Turner
Reserve Champion
Lairen Hall
Rookie of the Year
Tonya Devine
Finals Avg Champion
Lairen Hall
Horse of the Year
"Badger" owner - Alex Turner
Round 1 Champion
Kenlie Raby
Round 2 Champion
Lairen Hall
Goat Tying
Champion
Bestsy Roemer
Reserve Champion
Amber Taylor
Rookie of the Year
Alexeis Sharp
Finals Avg Champion
Betsy Roemer
Horse of the Year
"Tink" owner - Betsy Roemer
Round 1 Champion
Betsy Roemer
Round 2 Champion
Kenlie Raby
50+ TR Header
Champion
Harold McCain
Reserve Champion
Lori Thone
Finals Avg Champion
Keith Crowder
Horse of the Year
"Sanders" owner- Lori Thone
Round 1 Champion
Harold McCain
Round 2 Champion
Lori Thone
50+ TR Heeler
Champion
Jeff Lee
Reserve Champion
Bill Olsen
Finals Avg Champion
Kim Hall
Horse of the Year
"Gray" owner- Jeff Lee
Round 1 Champion
Mark Weddle
Round 2 Champion
Jeff Lee
Labor
Announcer
Matt Palmer
Bullfighter
Jake Horton
Bullfighter
Noah Krepps
Timer
Kelly Marlin
Timer
Sondra Rhine
Pickup Man
Justin McCarson
Pickup Man
Tanner Hunt
Secretary
Kellie Wells
Rodeo  Entertainer
Jason Farley



Producer of the Year %  
Hall Rodeo, LLC

Producer of the Year
Cowboys Choice

Hall Rodeo
&    McCarson Rodeo  

Cowboy of the Year  -  Burt Powers


Rodeo of the Year
Cave City
 Watermelon Festival
Cave City, AR

   Producer:  D & S Rodeo

Top 4 Rodeos:
Newton County Fair & Rodeo - 100th Anniversary
Jasper, AR    Hall Rodeo
July 4th Annual Celebration Rodeo
Pleasant Plains, AR     McCarson Rodeo
William Paul McCarson Annual Memorial Rodeo
Batesville, AR    McCarson Rodeo
Sharp County Fair & Rodeo
Ash Flat, AR    Producer:  D & S Rodeo


 2016 Year End  
Bareback
Bull Riding
Calf Roping
Champion: Shannon Warren
Champion:  Tyler Lewis
Champion:  Shane Goodson
Reserve Champion:  Stevie Kee II
Reserve Champion:  Casey Coulter
Reserve Champion:  Hadley DeShazo
Finals Avg:  Stevie Kee II
Finals Avg:  Casey Coulter
Finals Average:  Jonathan Isaacs
Rookie:  Cameron Jones
Rookie:  Jordan Allen
Rookie:  Dalton Billiups
HOY:  #TYI - McCarson Rodeo
Bull of the Year: #11 Player - Hall Rodeo
HOY: "Scooter" - owner Stan Goodman
HOF: #977 - Morris Rodeo
Bull of the Finals:  #326 - Morris Rodeo
Ranch Bronc Riding
Steer Wrestling
Breakaway Roping
Champion: Dusty McCoy
Champion:  Casey Greer
Champion: Hannah Church
Reserve Champion: Jeremy Poe
Reserve Champion:  Corey Kurck
Reserve Champion:  Emily Williams
Finals Avg: Jeremy Poe
Finals Avg:  Tanner Hunt
Finals Avg:  Lindsay Wallace
Rookie: Jeremy Poe
Rookie:  n/a
Rookie:  Claire Manns
HOY:  Comache Kid - Hall Rodeo
HOY: "Day Money" - owner John Barnett
HOY:  "Roanie " - owner Lori Thone
HOF:  V8 - Hall Rodeo
Cowgirls Barrel Racing
50+Team Roping - HDR
Saddle Bronc
Champion:  Kyley Campbell
Champion: Steve Hinson
Champion/Finals Avg:  Darin Lively
Reserve Champion: Heather Wilson
Reserve Champion:  Marvin Holt
Reserve Champion:  Shannon Warren
Finals Avg:  Kylie Campbell
Finals Avg:  Lori Thone
Rookie:   Brendon Johnson
Rookie:  Sara Rowe
HOY: "Brady" - owner Keith Crowder
HOY:  #326 - Hall Rodeo
HOY:  "Cee" - owner Heather Wilson
50+Team Roping - HLR
HOF: #7415 - McCarson Rodeo
Junior Barrel Racing
Champion:   Jim Huff
Team Roping HDR
Champion: Sydney Wilson
Reserve Champion:  Jeff Lee
Champion: Justin Spotts
Reserve Champion:  Lexey Williams
Finals Avg:  Jeff Lee
Reserve Champion: Ty Green
Finals Avg:   Gracie Raby
HOY: "Boy" - owner David Martin
Finals Avg:  Jake Weddle
Rookie:  Dylan Dobbs
All Around Cowboy & Cowgirl
Rookie:  Shane Holder
HOY:"Bodacious Twist"- owner Sydney Wilson &
"Paint" - owner Lexey Williams
Cowboy: Chance Roper
HOY:  "Skeeter" - owner Justin Spotts
Cowgirl:   Gracie Raby
Team Roping HLR
Goat Tying
Top Producer & Cowboys Choice
Champion: Cody Andrews
Champion:  Amber Taylor
Hall Rodeo, LLC
Reserve Champion:  Josh Canant
Reserve Champion:  Gracie Raby
Cowboy of the Year
Finals Avg:  Josh Canant
Finals Avg:  Gracie Raby
Larry Hinson
Rookie:  Reese Collins
Rookie:  Johnna Dixon
Top 5 Rodeos of the Year
HOY:  "Chester" - owner Jeri Rhine
HOY: "Tick" - owner Amber Taylor
1/2) Cave City
Watermelon Fest
D&S Rodeo Co.
1/2) Newton County
Fair & Rodeo
Jasper, AR
Hall Rodeo LLC
   3) Ozark Riding Club - Berryville, AR - Morris Rodeo Ranch
4) FFA Benefit - Caulfield, MO - Brole-N-Unknown Rodeo
5) 65th Annual Pioneer Days - Melbourne, AR - Hall Rodeo

Bullfighters of the Finals:  Jake Horton &
Garrett Wise

Timers of the Finals: Kelly Marlin &
Kylia Ellis

Pickup Men of the Finals: Dusty Carr &
 Tanner Hunt

Judges of the Finals: Billy Wells,
Keith Crowder, & Larry "Soapy" Watson

Association President: Jeri Rhine

Assist Secretary of the Finals:  Ashley Hall
Association Secretary & Finals: Kellie Wells

Sportsmanship Award:  Frankie Lindsey


   FINALS 2015 YEAR END    
Bareback
Bull Riding
Calf Roping
Champion: Trevor Gray
Champion: Matt May
Champion:  Hadley DeShazo
Reserve Champion:  Ethan Alford
Reserve Champion: Keith Hall
Reserve Champion:  Dawson Turner
Finals Avg:  Trevor Gray
Finals Avg: Matt May
Finals Average:  Hadley DeShazo
Rookie:  Shannon Warren
Rookie: Kolt Fornish
Rookie:  Justin Whitehurst
HOY:  #45 TNT, Rand Rodeo
Bull of the Year:  #59, Morris Rodeo
HOY: "Trigger" - owner Nathan Sanders
Ranch Bronc Riding
Steer Wrestling
Breakaway Roping
Champion: JW Yates
Champion:  Weston Stroud
Champion:  Lori Thone
Reserve Champion: Dusty McCoy
Reserve Champion: Tim Thurman
Reserve Champion: Hannah Church
Finals Avg: Anthony Chapa
Finals Avg:  Weston Stroud
Finals Avg:  Gus Howell
Rookie: Anthony Chapa
Rookie:  Donny Enders
Rookie:   Gus Howell
HOY: #D3, Rand Rodeo
HOY: "Yeller" - owner Drew Griffith
HOY:  "Dun Man" - owner Hannah Church
Saddle Bronc
Cowgirls Barrel Racing
50+Team Roping - HDR
Champion/Finals Avg: Darin Lively
Champion: Jessica Leach
Champion:  Marvin Holt
Reserve Champion:  Travis Gardner
Reserve Champion: Heather Wilson
Reserve Champion:  Danny Shrable
Rookie: Shannon Warren
Finals Avg: Kylie Campbell
Finals Avg:  Steve Hinson
HOY: #38, Morris Rodeo
Rookie: Jessica Leach
HOY:  "Snake" - owner Marvin Holt
Team Roping HDR
HOY:  "Jace" - owner Jessica Leach
50+Team Roping - HLR
Champion: Dalton Turner
Junior Barrel Racing
Champion:   Jeff Lee
Reserve Champion: Ty Green
Champion: Eliza Bevil
Reserve Champion:  Bill Olsen
Finals Avg: Ty Green
Reserve Champion:  Sydney Wilson
Finals Avg:  Bruce Barnett
Rookie: Ronnie Colclasure
Finals Avg:   Sydney Wilson
HOY: "Do It Dolly" - owner Beth Hale
HOY:  "Moon" - owner Brandon Hall
Rookie:  Samantha Franks
All Around Cowboy & Cowgirl
Team Roping HLR
HOY:"Bodacious Twist"-owner Sydney Wilson
Cowboy: Hadley DeShazo
Champion: Doyle Scrivner
Goat Tying
Cowgirl:   Lori Thone
Reserve Champion:  Jeri Rhine
Champion:  Emily Pate
Top Producer & Cowboys Choice
Finals Avg:  Jeri Rhine
Reserve Champion: Sarah McClain
Hall Rodeo, LLC
Rookie:  Jace Woods
Finals Avg: Emily Pate
Cowboy of the Year
HOY:  "Bentley" - owner Doyle Scrivner
Rookie:  Sarah McClain
Clyde Kurck

Bullfighters of the Finals: Jake Horton &
TC Carter
Timers of the Finals: Kelly Marlin &
Kylia Ellis
Pickup Men of the Finals: Dusty Carr &
 Tanner Hunt
Judges of the Finals:  Scott Long, Billy Wells,
Rube Roller & Larry "Soapy" Watson
TOP 5 RODEOS OF THE YEAR
1. Newton County Fair & Rodeo - Jasper, AR - Hall Rodeo LLC
2.  Ozark Riding Club - Berryville, AR  - Morris Rodeo
3.  Rock Bottom Chuck Wagon Races & Rodeo - Denver, AR - Rand Rodeo
4.  16th Annual Red White Blue Festival & Rodeo - Mt. Home, AR - Rand Rodeo
5.  Future Farmers of America Benefit Rodeo - Caulfield, MO - Rawhide Rodeo
HOY: "Zan" - owner Emily Pate
Top Rodeo of the Year

Association President: Jay Winham

Assist Secretary of the Finals:  Ashley Hall
Association Secretary & Finals: Kellie Wells

Sportsmanship Award:  Frankie Lindsey
Rodeo of the Year

Newton County
Fair & Rodeo

 Jasper, AR
Hall Rodeo LLC


FINALS 2014 YEAR END 
Bareback
Bull Riding
Calf Roping
Champion: Colton Kankey
Champion: Isaac Wachtel
Champion: Bill Nelson  
Reserve Champion: Cory Brown
Reserve Champion: Denton Fugate
Reserve Champion: Hadley DeShazo
Finals Avg:  Trevor Gray
Finals Avg: Denton Fugate
Finals Average: Ricky Hyde
Rookie: Ethan Alford
Rookie: Isaac Wachtel
Rookie: Dawson Turner
HOY:  #514- Morris Ranch
Bull of the Year: #976 Hall Rodeo
HOY: "Lexie" - Bill Nelson, owner
Ranch Bronc Riding
Steer Wrestling
Breakaway Roping
Champion: Dusty McCoy
Champion: Weston Stroud
Champion: Laken Power
Reserve Champion: JW Yates
Reserve Champion: Tim Thurman
Reserve Champion: Billie Collins
Finals Avg:  JW Yates
Finals Avg: Corey Kurck
Finals Avg: Billie Collins
Rookie: Matt Libby
Rookie: Tanner Hunt
Rookie:  Emily Pate
HOY: #610 McCarson Rodeo
HOY: "Gunner" - Tim Thurman, owner
HOY:  "Tuf"- Misty Nelson, owner
Saddle Bronc
Cowgirls Barrel Racing
50+Team Roping - HDR
Champion/Finals Avg: Darin Lively
Champion: Jessica Goodman
Champion: Marvin Holt
Reserve Champion: James Matt Durham
Reserve Champion: Kyley Campbell
Reserve Champion: Danny Shrable
Rookie: James Matt Durham
Finals Avg: Crystal Martin
Finals Avg: Marvin Holt
HOY:  #22 - Morris Ranch Rodeo
Rookie: Madison Adams
HOY: "Snake" - Marvin Holt, owner
Team Roping HDR
HOY: "Ocho"- Jessica Goodman, owner
50+Team Roping - HLR
Champion: Kirk Delk
Junior Barrel Racing
Champion: David Martin
Reserve Champion: Jared Hall
Champion: Eliza Bevill
Reserve Champion: Jim Huff
Finals Avg: Jared Hall
Reserve Champion: Sara Parks
Finals Avg: Gary McCutchen
Rookie: Dayton Williams
Finals Avg: Sara Parks
HOY: "Badger" - Morris Hall, owner
HOY: "Skinny Bill" - Dusty Cooper, owner
Rookie: Lexey Williams
All Around Cowboy & Cowgirl
Team Roping HLR
HOY: "Jerry Girl" - Sara Parks, owner
Cowboy: Hadley DeShazo
Champion: Doyle Scrivner  
Goat Tying
Cowgirl:   Emily Pate
Reserve Champion: Adam Brown
Champion: Emily Pate
Top Producer & Cowboys Choice
Finals Avg: Adam Brown
Reserve Champion: Casey Mounts
Hall Rodeo Company
Rookie: Cale McCall
Finals Avg: Emily Pate
Cowboy of the Year
HOY: "Horse" - Doyle Scrivner, owner
Rookie: Betsy Roemer
Lonnie Williams

Bullfighters of the Finals:
Jonathan "Possum" Gibson
Terrance "TC" Carter

Timers of the Finals:
Kelli Marlin
Chrysti Turner

Secretary of the Finals: Ashley Hall
Secretary of the Association &
Finals: Kellie Wells
HOY: "Zan" - Emily Pate, owner
Top 5 Rodeos of the Year
hORSE OF THE
Judges of the Finals:
Larry "Soapy" Watson
Rube Roller

Pickup Men of the Finals:
Drew Griffith
Tanner Hunt

President of the Association: Jay Winham

1. FFA Benefit Rodeo - Caulfield, MO- Rawhide Rodeo
2. Newton County Fair & Rodeo- Jasper, AR- Hall Rodeo
3. Howell County Fair & Rodeo- West Plains, MO- Hall Rodeo
4. Rock Bottom Chuck Wagon Races & Rodeo -
  Denver, AR - Morris Ranch Rodeo
5. Guy Peach Festival - Guy, AR- McCarson Rodeo

CONTACT
All ACA Inquires, please direct to:
Arkansas Cowboys Association
Kellie Wells, Secretary
PO Box 70
Caulfield, MO 65626
417-293-8840
ACA INFO LINKS


COPYRIGHT © 2018      ARKANSAS COWBOYS ASSOCIATION       ArkyWebWorks.com

Back to Top