RODEO RESULTS
ARKANSAS COWBOYS ASSOCIATION
 RESULTS                                                                                                                                                         
FINALS 2014 YEAR END  
Bareback
Bull Riding
Calf Roping
Champion: Colton Kankey
Champion: Isaac Wachtel
Champion: Bill Nelson  
Reserve Champion: Cory Brown
Reserve Champion: Denton Fugate
Reserve Champion: Hadley DeShazo
Finals Avg:  Trevor Gray
Finals Avg: Denton Fugate
Finals Average: Ricky Hyde
Rookie: Ethan Alford
Rookie: Isaac Wachtel
Rookie: Dawson Turner
HOY:  #514- Morris Ranch
Bull of the Year: #976 Hall Rodeo
HOY: "Lexie" - Bill Nelson, owner
Ranch Bronc Riding
Steer Wrestling
Breakaway Roping
Champion: Dusty McCoy
Champion: Weston Stroud
Champion: Laken Power
Reserve Champion: JW Yates
Reserve Champion: Tim Thurman
Reserve Champion: Billie Collins
Finals Avg: JW Yates
Finals Avg: Corey Kurck
Finals Avg: Billie Collins
Rookie: Matt Libby
Rookie: Tanner Hunt
Rookie:  Emily Pate
HOY: #610 McCarson Rodeo
HOY: "Gunner" - Tim Thurman, owner
HOY:  "Tuf"- Misty Nelson, owner
Saddle Bronc
Cowgirls Barrel Racing
50+Team Roping - HDR
Champion/Finals Avg: Darin Lively
Champion: Jessica Goodman
Champion: Marvin Holt
Reserve Champion: James Matt Durham
Reserve Champion: Kyley Campbell
Reserve Champion: Danny Shrable
Rookie: James Matt Durham
Finals Avg: Crystal Martin
Finals Avg: Marvin Holt
HOY:  #22 - Morris Ranch Rodeo
Rookie: Madison Adams
HOY: "Snake" - Marvin Holt, owner
Team Roping HDR
HOY: "Ocho"- Jessica Goodman, owner
50+Team Roping - HLR
Champion: Kirk Delk
Junior Barrel Racing
Champion: David Martin
Reserve Champion: Jared Hall
Champion: Eliza Bevill
Reserve Champion: Jim Huff
Finals Avg: Jared Hall
Reserve Champion: Sara Parks
Finals Avg: Gary McCutchen
Rookie: Dayton Williams
Finals Avg: Sara Parks
HOY: "Badger" - Morris Hall, owner
HOY: "Skinny Bill" - Dusty Cooper, owner
Rookie: Lexey Williams
All Around Cowboy & Cowgirl
Team Roping HLR
HOY: "Jerry Girl" - Sara Parks, owner
Cowboy: Hadley DeShazo
Champion: Doyle Scrivner  
Goat Tying
Cowgirl:   Emily Pate
Reserve Champion: Adam Brown
Champion: Emily Pate
Top Producer & Cowboys Choice
Finals Avg: Adam Brown
Reserve Champion: Casey Mounts
Hall Rodeo Company
Rookie: Cale McCall
Finals Avg: Emily Pate
Cowboy of the Year
HOY: "Horse" - Doyle Scrivner, owner
Rookie: Betsy Roemer
Lonnie Williams

Bullfighters of the Finals:
Jonathan "Possum" Gibson
Terrance "TC" Carter

Timers of the Finals:
Kelli Marlin
Chrysti Turner

Secretary of the Finals: Ashley Hall
Secretary of the Association & Finals: Kellie Wells
HOY: "Zan" - Emily Pate, owner
Top 5 Rodeos of the Year
hORSE OF THE
Judges of the Finals:
Larry "Soapy" Watson
Rube Roller

Pickup Men of the Finals:
Drew Griffith
Tanner Hunt

President of the Association: Jay Winham
1. FFA Benefit Rodeo - Caulfield, MO- Rawhide Rodeo
2. Newton County Fair & Rodeo- Jasper, AR- Hall Rodeo
3. Howell County Fair & Rodeo- West Plains, MO -  Hall Rodeo
4. Rock Bottom Chuck Wagon Races & Rodeo -
  Denver, AR - Morris Ranch Rodeo
5. Guy Peach Festival - Guy, AR- McCarson Rodeo


 ACA 2014 Finals Results
RESULTS - Round 1
Results - Round 2
Results - Average
Finals - Conway, Arkansas
Finals - Conway, AR
Finals - Conway, AR
Bareback
Bareback
Bareback
1. Trevor Gray
72
$   333.09
1. Cory Brown
71
$   319.08
1. Trevor Gray
141
$  339.09
2.  Blair Ables
69
199.86
2. Trevor Gray
69
191.45
2. Blair Ables
107
199.86
3. Colton Kankey
64
133.24
3. Blair Ables
68
127.63
3. Cory Brown
71
133.24
Saddle Bronc
Saddle Bronc
Saddle Bronc
1. Stoney Iberg
69
$   245.05
1. Darin Lively
141
$   245.05
1. Darin Lively
74
$   408.42
2. Darin Lively
67
163.37
2. Stoney Iberg
69
163.37
Ranch Bronc
Ranch Bronc
Ranch Bronc
1. JW Yates
142
$  219.45
1. Clay Clark
71
$   219.45
1. Bobby Massengale
74
$219.45
2. Dusty McCoy
136
131.67
2. JW Yates
69
131.67
2. JW Yates
73
131.67
3. Bobby Massengale
74
87.78
3. Dusty McCoy
66
87.78
3. Matt Libby
72
87.78
Bull Riding
Bull Riding
Bull Riding
1. Issac Wachtel
84
$   677.60
1. Denton Fugate
84
 $    677.60
1. Denton Fugate
166
$   677.60
2. Denton Fugate
82
406.56
2. Isaac Wachtel
78
406.56
2. Isaac Wachtel
162
406.56
3. Casey Coulter
78
271.04
3. Briar King
72
271.04
3. Casey Coulter
78
271.04
Calf Roping
Calf Roping
Calf Roping
1.  Ricky Hyde
8.9
$   449.16
1.   Bill Nelson
8.3
$    449.16
1. Ricky Hyde
17.4
$   449.16
2.  Jonathan Isaacs
9.2
336.87
2.   Ricky Hyde
8.5
336.87
2. Jonathan Isaacs
18.7
336.87
3/4 Drew Griffith
9.6
168.43
3/4 Jonathan Isaacs
9.5
168.43
3. Drew Griffith
21.8
224.58
3/4  Nathan Sanders
9.6
168.43
3/4  Chance Roper
9.5
168.43
4. Hadley DeShazo
23.9
112.29
Steer Wrestling
Steer Wrestling
Steer Wrestling
1. Drew Griffith
3.4
$   330.12
1. Weston Stroud
3.6
$   330.12
1. Corey Kurck
8.8
$   330.12
2. Corey Kurck
220.08
2. Corey Kurck
4.3
220.08
2. Drew Griffith
8.9
220.08
Team Roping Header
Team Roping Header
Team Roping Header
1/2  Jared Hall
7.1
$   805.76
1. Brandon Thone
6.5
$   920.87
1. Jared Hall
14.7
$   920.87
1/2  Ricky Hyde  
7.1
805.76
2. Luke Tyree
7.0
690.65
2. Hadley DeShazo
20.3
690.55
3/4  Cody Reed
7.6
345.32
3. Jared Hall
7.6
460.63
3. Dusty Cooper
21.0
460.63
3/4  Hadley DeShazo
7.6
345.32
4. Dusty Cooper
10.8
230.22
4. Dayton Williams
23.9
230.22
Team Roping Heeler
Team Roping Heeler
Team Ropimg Heeler
1/2  Adam Brown
7.1
$    805.76
1. Shawn Harris
6.5
$   920.87
1. Adam Brown
14.7
$   920.87
1/2  Jace Harris
7.1
805.76
2. Tyler Jackson
7.0
690.65
2. Jeri Rhine
20.3
690.55
3/4  Jeri Rhine
7.6
345.32
3. Adam Brown
7.6
460.63
3. Daniel Dorris
21.0
460.63
3/4  Chris Kyle
7.6
345.32
4. Daniel Dorris
10.8
230.22
4. Cale McCall
23.9
230.22
Cowgirl Barrel Racing
Cowgirl Barrel Racing
Cowgirl Barrel Racing
1. Kyley Campbell
15.292
$   559.36
1. Shalonda Miller
15.209
$   559.36
1. Crystal Martin
30.801
$   559.36
2. Jessica Goodman
15.323
419.52
2. Heather Wilson
15.342
419.52
2. Kyley Campbell
30.834
419.52
3. Lindsey Hall
15.395
279.68
3. Crystal Martin
15.405
279.68
3. Lindsey Hall
30.965
279.68
4. Crystal Martin
15.396
139.84
4. Ashley Poole
15.441
139.84
4. Heather Wilson
30.972
139.84
Jr. Barrel Racing
Jr. Barrel Racing
Jr. Barrel Racing
1. Emily Morris
14.745
$   356.82
1. Sara Parks
14.294
$   356.82
1. Sara Parks
29.119
$   356.82
2. Sara Parks
14.825
267.62
2. Eliza Bevill
15.203
267.62
2. Eliza Bevill
30.356
267.62
3. Eliza Bevill
15.153
178.41
3. Johanna Dixon
15.238
178.41
3. Johanna Dixon
30.511
178.41
4. Johanna Dixon
15.273
89.21
4. Sara McClain
15.393
89.21
4. Destiny Morris
31.404
89.21
Breakaway
Breakaway
Breakaway
1.   Casey Mounts
2.9
$   588.72
1/2  Laken Bruce
3.1
$   470.97
1. Billie Collins
6.2
$   588.72
2.   Shianne Russell
3.0
353.23
1/2  Billie Collins
3.1
470.97
2. Emily Pate
17.1
353.23
3/4  Billie Collins
3.1
117.74
3.    Emily Pate
3.6
235.49
3. Laken Bruce
30.5
235.49
3/4. Hannah Church
3.1
117.74
Goat Tying
Goat Tying
Goat Tying
1. Emily Pate
19.2
$  201.59
1. Emily Pate
9.4
$   201.59
1/2  Emily Pate
9.8
$   167.99
2. Wyatt Goodman
24.1
134.39
2. Wyatt Goodman
12.2
134.39
1/2  Casey Mounts
9.8
167.99
50+ Team Roping - Header
50+ Team Roping - Header
50+Team Roping - Header
1. Lori Thone
13.3
$   615.08
1. Danny Shrable
10.8
$   615.08
1. Marvin Holt
26.7
$  615.08
2. Marvin Holt
15.3
461.31
2. Marvin Holt
11.4
461.31
2. Lori Thone
32.2
461.31
3. John Green
22.1
307.54
3. Megan Hughes
13.1
307.54
3. John Green
45.7
307.54
4. Eddy Hagler
25.9
153.77
4. Mandy King
13.2
153.77
4. Glen Allen
56.6
153.77
50+ Team Roping - Heeler
50+Team Roping Heeler
50+Team Roping Heeler
1. Jeff Lee
13.3
$   615.08
1. Billy Arnold
10.8
$   615.08
1. Gary McCutchen
26.7
$615.08
2. Gary McCutchen
15.3
461.31
2. Gary McCutchen
11.4
461.31
2. Jeff Lee
32.2
461.31
3. David Martin
22.1
307.54
3. Laken Bruce
13.1
307.54
3. David Martin
45.7
307.54
4. Jack Newberry
25.9
153.77
4. Raymond King
13.2
153.77
4. Morris Hall
56.6
153.77



ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

ARCHIVES- prev results/comments

 507 E. Booth Ave. Searcy, AR
501-268-6673

Outerwear, full line of horse tack, gift items, jewelry, jeans, boots, full line of Quality Feeds by Purina & Caldwell Feeds. 6 Locations to Serve You:  Searcy - Conway - Bee Branch - Batesville - Heber Springs  Mt. View, and Rosebud.

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 2002-2014                    COPYRIGHT © 2014 ARKANSAS COWBOYS ASSOCIATION                            ArkyWebWorks.com

Home | News |   Schedule  |  Standings | Results | Contact

Back to Top